Privacy Notice Vendors Customers and Partners


NOTICE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO VENDORS, CUSTOMERS AND PARTNERS


This Privacy Notice was last updated on March 5, 2021.

 If you contact us to report a complaint or safety information, such as adverse effects, concerning our products, we are under specific legal obligations. Therefore, your personal data will be processed as described here: https://www.pharmacosmos.com/contact-us/privacy-notice-safety-information

IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER


The data controller is Pharmacosmos A/S, Roervangsvej 43, DK-4300 Holbaek, Denmark.

PURPOSES FOR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


Pharmacosmos A/S will collect and process your Personal Data for the purposes described below. 

To carry out our professional collaboration with you:
Your professional contact information such as your name, email, phone number, title, and addres may be stored in our databases. We will process such Personal Data for the purpose of fulfilling our respective contractual obligations with you.

Our legal basis for such processing is the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), article 6(1)(b) - performance of a contract with you.

Compliance with applicable pharma related law and regulations:
As a pharmaceutical company, we are in some cases legally required to process Personal Data. This applies e.g. in respect of supplier evaluation and handling of quality complaints.

For these purposes, we might process your Personal Data, such as your name, email, phone number, title and address.

Our legal basis for such processing is the GDPR, article 6(1)(c) - compliance with a legal obligation.

Collaboration platforms
We provide partners access to data in various platforms, such as Partnernet and for this purpose we process name, email, phone number, title, address and sometimes also a picture.

Our legal basis for such processing is the GDPR article 6(1)(b) - performance of a contract with you. 

Financial transactions
We process your personal data such as name, email, phone number, title, address and bank information when you are a part of a financial transaction with us.

Our legal basis for such processing is the GDPR article 6(1)(b) - performance of a contract with you or the GDPR article 6(1)(c) - compliance with a legal obligation.

Marketing events
If you participate in a Pharmacosmos event or conference, we process your personal data such as name, email, phone number, title, specialization and address.

Our legal basis for such processing is the GDPR, article 6(1)(a) - your consent.

You sign up for our newsletter
We provide partners, affiliates, customers etc. with our newsletter and process name and email on recipients.

Our legal basis for such processing is the GDPR article 6(1)(a) – your concent or article 6(1)(f) – legitimate interest.

You access our webshop
When you use our webshop, you provide information for the execution of your order. The information is used solely to ensure that you as a customer receive the desired product from our webshop.

Our legal basis for such processing is the GDPR article 6(1)(b) – contract

CONFIDENTIALITY AND PHARMACOSMOS A/S’S PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


Your Personal Data will be treated as confidential information by those, who are allowed to process your Personal Data, and will only be used for the purposes set out herein. It will be stored by Pharmacosmos A/S or a third party hosting provider.

When needed Pharmacosmos A/S may transfer your Personal Data to our affiliated companies, to third party service providers who deliver services to Pharmacosmos, or to relevant public authorities, if required by law. 

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EU/EEA


If your Personal Data is transferred to one of our affiliated companies or a third party located in a country outside the EU/EEA, Pharmacosmos A/S will ensure that such transfer(s) will be carried out in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation, including the GDPR.

If your Personal Data is transferred to our affiliated companies outside the EU/EEA, not ensuring an adequate level of data protection, the transfer will be based on Intra-Group Agreements including the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

Transfers to third parties outside the EU/EEA, not ensuring an adequate level of data protection, will be safeguarded by ensuring that the third party enters into the EU Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses.

RETENTION PERIOD OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as it is relevant to fulfill the purpose for which it has been registered.

YOUR RIGHTS


You have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

  • To access your Personal Data held by Pharmacosmos A/S
  • To have your Personal Data corrected, for example, if it is incomplete or incorrect
  • To opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time
  • To restrict or object to the processing of your Personal Data or request erasing of your Personal Data (in certain circumstances and subject to applicable law)
  • To receive a copy of your Personal Data, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (known as “data portability”) (in certain circumstances and subject to applicable law)
  • Where you have provided personal data voluntarily, or otherwise consented to its use, the right to withdraw your consent
  • The right to complain to a data protection authority (see section “Complaints”)

In the event of an erasure request, we may retain a copy of your Personal Data for record-keeping purposes and to avoid entering your Personal Data in our systems after your request.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Manager at dataprotection@pharmacosmos.com

Privacy Notice of personal data processing related to vendors, customers and partners version 1: 2018-12-18

COMPLAINTS


If you are concerned about an alleged breach of privacy law or any other regulation by Pharmacosmos A/S, you can contact us (see contact details below). The complaint will be handled in accordance with applicable law. 

If you are not satisfied with the way in which Pharmacosmos A/S has resolved your complaint, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority in your country (for Denmark: the Danish Data Protection Agency at: dt@datatilsynet.dk).

CONTACT INFORMATION


If you have questions or you do not feel that your concerns have been addressed in this Privacy Notice, please contact us either by mail, Attention: “Data Protection Manager” to the address: Pharmacosmos A/S, Roervangsvej 43, DK-4300 Holbaek, Denmark or by email to: dataprotection@pharmacosmos.com

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE


From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Notice. Any such changes to this Privacy Notice will be reflected on this page. Pharmacosmos A/S recommends that you review this Privacy Notice regularly for any updates. The date on which this Privacy Notice was last revised is located at the top of this Privacy Notice.

Privacy Notice of personal data processing related to vendors, customers and partners version 2: 2021-03-05

Pharmacosmos