PRIVACY NOTICE


HEALTH CARE PROFESSIONAL


PRIVACY NOTICE OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING RELATED TO HEALTH CARE PROFFESIONALS REGARDING PROFESSIONAL COLLABORATION ON IRON DEFICIENCY


This Privacy Notice was last updated on February 9, 2021.

If you contact us to report a complaint or safety information, such as adverse effects, concerning our products, we are under specific legal obligations. Therefore, your Personal Data will be processed as described here: www.pharmacosmos.com/contact-us/privacy-notice-safety-information

IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER


The data controller is Pharmacosmos A/S, Roervangsvej 43, DK-4300 Holbaek, Denmark.

Purpose of processing your personal data


Pharmacosmos A/S will collect and process your Personal Data for the purposes described below.

To carry out and continuously improve our professional collaboration regarding iron deficiency, your professional contact information such as your name, email, phone number, title, specialisation, qualifications, photo, address, and CV may be stored in our databases.

We will process such Personal Data in relation to booking of meetings, communication, publications, invitations and other collaborative work.

If we enter into an agreement with you for your provision of services or otherwise to Pharmacosmos A/S, we may, in addition to the information above, collect:

  • your bank account information
  • your personal identification number or authorization ID (where required)
  • images, voice and video recordings
  • details on services provided by you as well as any remuneration for such services

and process the data for the purpose of accomplishing the purpose of the agreement and performance of our contractual obligations.

The legal basis for such processing of your Personal Data is:

  • GDPR article 6(1)(b): Performance of contract
  • GDPR article 6(1)(c): Complying with legal obligations on disclosure of transfer of value
  • GDPR article 6(1)(f): Legitimate interest in assessing adherence to local law and industry standards and assessing fair market value.

Confidentiality and processing of your personal data


Your Personal Data will be treated as confidential information by those who are allowed to process your Personal Data, and will only be used for the purposes described in this privacy notice.

It will be stored by Pharmacosmos A/S or a third-party hosting provider.

When needed, Pharmacosmos A/S may transfer your Personal Data to our affiliated companies and other third parties:

  • Other health care professionals in relation to meetings, events (on-site and virtual), other arrangements and communications
  • Service providers assisting Pharmacosmos in relation to meetings, events (on-site and virtual) or other arrangements with your participation
  • Other suppliers and vendors that we work with to assist our company, including technical support, supply services and financial institutions
  • Pharmacosmos A/S’ group entities
  • Public authorities
  • Local industry associations
  • Journals

TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE THE EU/EEA


Transfer of your Personal Data to a country outside the European Union (EU)/European Economic Area (EEA) that is considered to provide an adequate level of protection does not require a specific authorization. (See the full list of these “safe countries” on the EU Commissions’ website). Your Personal Data can without further measures be transferred to such third countries.

Transfer of your Personal Data to “unsafe” countries may be carried out based on a variety of appropriate safeguards that have been established to provide an adequate level of protection of the data subject’s rights:

  • Pharmacosmos A/S’ transfer of your Personal Data to an affiliate located in an “unsafe” country, will be based on intra-group data transfer agreements. 
  • Pharmacosmos A/S transfer of your Personal Data to a third pary located in an “unsafe” country, will be safeguarded by ensuring that the third party receiving your Personal Data enters into the EU Commission’s “Standard Contractual Clauses for data transfers between EU and non-EU Countries”.

Where no appropriate safeguards are available, Pharmacosmos A/S will only transfer your Personal Data to “unsafe” third countries where there is a specific legal basis for such transfer, cf. article 49 (1) of the GDPR.

More information can be obtained by contacting Pharmacosmos A/S on dataprotection@pharmacosmos.com 

RETENTION/STORAGE PERIOD OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA


Your Personal Data will be retained for as long as it is relevant to fulfill the purpose for which it has been registered and in accordance with any specific retention periods required by law.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA


You have the following rights in relation to your Personal Data:

  • To access your Personal Data held by Pharmacosmos A/S
  • To have your Personal Data corrected, for example, if it is incomplete or incorrect
  • To opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time
  • To restrict or object to the processing of your Personal Data or request erasing of your Personal Data (in certain circumstances and subject to applicable law)
  • To receive a copy of your Personal Data, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (known as “data portability”) (in certain circumstances and subject to applicable law)
  • Where you have provided personal data voluntarily, or otherwise consented to its use, the right to withdraw your consent
  • The right to complain to a data protection authority (see section “Complaints”)

In the event of an erasure request, we may retain a copy of your Personal Data for record-keeping purposes and to avoid entering your Personal Data in our systems after your request.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@pharmacosmos.com

COMPLAINTS


If you are concerned about an alleged breach of privacy law or any other regulation by Pharmacosmos A/S, you can contact us (see contact details below). The complaint will be handled in accordance with applicable law. 

If you are not satisfied with the way in which Pharmacosmos A/S has resolved your complaint, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority in your country (for Denmark: the Danish Data Protection Agency at: dk@datatilsynet.dk).

You may also refer the matter to a court of competent jurisdiction.  

CONTACT INFORMATION


If you have questions or you do not feel that your concerns have been addressed in this Privacy Notice, please contact us either by mail, Attention: “Data Protection Officer” to the address: Pharmacosmos A/S, Roervangsvej 43, DK-4300 Holbaek, Denmark or by email to: dataprotection@pharmacosmos.com 

UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICES


From time to time, we may revise this Privacy Notice. Any such changes to this Privacy Notice will be reflected on this page. Pharmacosmos A/S recommends that you review this Privacy Notice regularly for any updates. The date on which this notice was last revised is located at the top of this Privacy Notice.

Privacy notice of personal data processing related to to health care professionals version 2: 2021-02-09

Pharmacosmos